Wednesday, September 14, 2011

Dying my hurr: going blonde

as most of you know if you follow me i dyed my hair blonde over the weekend, i took pics after every dye and ill share the final result, for tips & tricks on at home dying leave a cmnt(:
what do you think?
  • first i used a lightner, born blonde ultra blue
  • then revlon colorsilk 74 medium blonde
  • and 2 boxes of revlon colorsilk 03 ultra light sun blonde
natural hair color, no dyes, the last dye my hair had was may 09
after born blonde ultra blue
after revlon colorsilk 74 medium blonde
after one box of revlon colorsilk 03 ultra light sun blonde
after second box of revlon colorsilk 03 ultra light sun blonde

IM DONE LOL, final result my hair went through hell but im in love, i bought some moisturizing products so hopefully it stays alittle healthy lol

Monday, September 12, 2011

NOTD: neon kitty

i used Sinfulcolors (24/7) a matte neon pink
then i added hello kitty, stamped with standard black & top coat

soo im officially blonde, stoked! it wasnt easy but i got there haa, its a yellow toned blonde, i will post soon about it.
gotta wake up early meeting Jazmin for breakfast and good convos(: see ya

Sunday, September 11, 2011

BeautyBehaved Tutorial: spoiled brat

using Wet n Wild coloricon trio in spoiled brat
  1. silver on inner part of lid
  2. magenta on outerpart of lid, blend them out in middle
  3. black on outer crease, blend up
  4. take a shadow close to skin color, blend black above crease
  5. black again lower lashline 
  6. take a white for browbone highlight
  7. black eyeliner, waterline & tightline, on upper lashline and smudge out
  8. mascara

Friday, September 9, 2011

Sorry, OOTD, Heavy Haulin

i want to apologize for not having a fashion friday ready for today, yesterday so cal had a 12hr black out, next week will be my last summer related fashion post, anything in particular anyone wants to see let me know(:
standard red tank, black blazer, black leggings
black knuck necklace, just my wallet, leopard heels

Brash, suede black heels
Brash, leopard print fabric w/ red glossy platform and heel

i needed to pick up a backup of my holy grail foundation (Maybelline superstay)
im dying my hair tomarrow (i want a golden shade),
lightner: Clairol born blonde ultra blue for dark brown hair
dye: Revlon supersilk 74 medium blonde
hope it comes out good, i will do a post on it soon(:

Wednesday, September 7, 2011

Heavy Haulin: retail therapy & Update

i had my CT scan today, and i got the results, im not ready to let you girls know yet, i will be talking to my dr in a few days to find out whats my next step & i will update when i know more, i can say fer sure tho that its not kidney stones & i sadly would prefer that over this but i'll take the hurdles as they come, nothing can stop me(: the place i got the scan was near my local mall so i had to go for some "retail therapy"

Victorias Secret
PINK, black leopard print zip up hoodie (im so in love, this is so me)

Hot Topic
Hello Kitty pillow
pink zebra print extentions
Barbie txt necklace, rhinestone encrusted w/ pink rhinestone lips
Hello Kitty txt necklace, rhinestone encrusted w/ red bow
black brass knucks, black rhinestones & love txt

Pink Zone
3 bandeaus
NYX, lipstick in power & goddess, gloss in pinky taupe

white moto jacket
gray/black zebra sweater
gray racerback w/ perfume graphic
love&beauty rust polish, bronzy/orange hex & mini glitters

i went grocery shopping before headin home & picked up some John Frieda sheer blonde for darker shades (im going honey/golden ash blonde in acouple weeks) it was on sale & i saw this cute devil kitty and grabbed it(:

Tuesday, September 6, 2011

NOTD: cran-bow-y

haa like the cranberry color but with a bow, idk lol
this was my first time stamping that shiiiz takes time to master fer sure i had to do it over many times to get it the way i wanted.
i used Essie (its genius) a cranberry purp with gold shimmer
& obviously the stamped bow on the accent nail

the weather in so cal right now is insane, it feels like literal stangnet air, its gross & humid.
lets hope it doesnt last long(:

Monday, September 5, 2011

TAG: get your freak on & care to share

i notice a ton of ppl doing this one, & it seems fun plus i wanted to share some baby photos(:  if you do this one let me know i'd love to read, & i'll have a notd up tomarrow.

#1. What's a nickname only your family calls you? 
most of my family lives in new york, but my mom has always called me peanut, to this day, because when i was born my head had a peanut shape lol the birth canal fucked me up & my dad called me baby duck, because when he'd get home i'd always be getting a bath, and my mom went into labor feeding ducks at a pond, my dad passed in '05 so that name will always mean soo much to me):
#2. What's a weird habit of yours?
 eww i know this might gross some of you out, but when nothings going on i chew my cheeks & around my piercings, i've been doing it forever so its kind of hard to break.

#3. Do you have any weird phobias? 
guns, i hope no one would ever use that against me, i have my reasons, & lets face it theres only 1 purpose, to kill whether its in defense or not, its just not something im comfortable with.

#4. What's a song you secretly love to blast and belt out when you're alone? 
mariah carey & old j.lo songs

#5. What's one of your biggest pet peeves? 
um i have a few, i cant stand when someone says their going to do something and dont
people who bail on plans & dont give you a heads up
unreliable people basically, it probably erks me because im very reliable

#6. What's one of your nervous habits?
i fidget with my hair or stare at my nails

#7. What side of the bed do you sleep on? 
normally the right side, but since my man left, the middle.
my daily followers know that early august i was stressed out and had anxiety, well its cause my man left its been about a month or so i havent seen or talked to him, please dont ask any ?s about it now, when i know everything myself i will update and stuff, thanks. its not something im focused on anymore my health problems are of much more concern to me, and to me thats how it should be. 
#8. What was your first stuffed animal and it's name? 
i dont have him anymore, & i barely remember but its this guy lol bigger then i, when i begun to speak i called him "beer" i was obviously trying to say bear.
#9. What's the drink you always order at starbucks? 
iced mocha frap or i get their current special

#10. What's a beauty rule you preach, but never actually practice? 
im not a liar, if i say i do it, i do if i say i dont, i dont
i always practice what i preach

#11. Which way do you face in the shower? 
im always moving around, i dont have a specific way. 

#12. Do you have any 'weird' body 'skills'? 
on my right hand only, my pinky & ring finger are double jointed, i think its pretty wierd lol
& my jaw clicks cause i have TMD. 

#13. What's your favorite comfort food thats 'bad' but you love to eat it anyways? 
i eat whatever & you could consider most bad i guess.
but i rarely eat meat, im not a vegatarian or anything, i just dont like the taste of most meat.

#14. What phrase or exclamation do you say alot? 
"oh my god", "thats cute", "look at that" 
beleive me i annoy myself to haaa 
i also curse often, its not a thing to me

#15. Time to sleep, what are you actually wearing?
truth- booty shorts only, if its cold i might put a tank but usually not.

Saturday, September 3, 2011

Update & Care To Share

you can find my previous update on this matter HERE
yesterday the culture came back and the kidney infection has cleared up but because im still in so much pain they scheduled a CT scan for wednesday (their thinking its kidney stones) we'll see tho, ill update then.

& because this post was so short i wanted to share a photo of Twinkie, hes all perked up and when he makes this silly face i know hes about to get crazy and hyper ;P haaa
& thanks to all the lovely ladies that always leave sweet supportive cmnts
much love

Friday, September 2, 2011

Fashion Friday: summer bags

(im trying to get in as many summer themed fashion fridays as possible, i know its about to be fall, but i hope you still enjoy) here are the bags i used for summer, mostly bright colors, i probably will only use these in this time of yr, thats how i qualified them lol
small cross body bag, mint colored w/ silver buckle detail
LYDC london, white satchel w/ gold detailing & hardware and braided straps
Rosetti, camel colored shoulder bag
Dooney & Bourke, leather & pink/yellow monogram tote purse
glossy nude, faux snake print tote (beach bag)
Victorias Secret PINK "love pink" tote (beach bag)

what was your fave bag this summer?

Wednesday, August 31, 2011

Heavy Haulin: thrift & Update

if you missed my previous update post click here
yesterday i went to the drs to see if the antibiotic im on is helping the infection, it tested the same as the day i went to urgent care, ughh, that means im not getting better, on friday the culture will be in & i will know more. meanwhile im in alot of pain, so they perscribed a higher dose pain killer. & im concerned obviously but i try to concentrate on other things, like talking & shopping lol after my appt i went to a local thrift store with my mom since shes my driver atm haa its always a good time when were together tho, i bought a few things i didnt want to spend to much since my girl Jazmin of my pursuit of happiness is gonna be in town for a couple weeks & when we get together i plan to do some money damage ;p

on to the goods
Juicy Couture cream knit top w/ gold buttons & puff sleeves $5
long black/gray flannel $4.50
 long white tube top w/ sweatheart neck & silver sequins, sinches on sides $3
black "sublime" hoodie $3 (1 of my all time fave bands)
Hollister gray Vneck w/ graphic $4
taupe shorts $4
Billabong black cotton shorts $5
gray immitation uggs $3
BELTS $1 each
silver snakeskin belt
black glitter belt w/ rhinestone buckle
thin black belt
black/gold glitter lace belt
Banana Republic black tie belt w/ cream detailing